I find it so important to really know what is in the products you use.....Organic Eucalyptus Leaf Extract, Natural Spring Water, Lotus Flower Extract, Maris Sal Extract, Organic Niaouli Leaf Oil, Organic Sage Oil, Organic Yarrow Oil
Organic Bitter Orange Leaf Extract & Oil, Natural Spring Water, Organic Peppermint Leaf Water, Sodium Chloride, Lotus Flower Extract, Potassium Sulfate, Organic Verbena Leaf Oil, Organic Mallow Extract, Organic Birdsfoot-Trefoil Flower Extract, Organic Horsetail Leaf Extract, Organic Alfalfa Extract, Organic Mistletoe Leaf Extract
Organic Alfalfa Extract (Medicago sativa)
Alfalfa extract is an extract of the roots of the alfalfa. It is used for its extremely high source of proteins, minerals and vitamins A, B, C, E and K. Various acute and chronic inflammatory symptoms associated with degeneration and aging can be alleviated with Alfalfa.
Organic Argan Kernel Oil (Argania Spinosa)
Referred to as “Liquid Gold” or “The Gold of Morocco”, Argan oil comes from the Argan tree, a tree only found in southwestern Morocco. This rare oil contains 80% fatty acids, high levels of vitamin E (twice the amount of Olive oil) and Squalene, a unique and rare component which helps the skin stimulate collagen production and protect against skin cancer. This amazing inventory of active ingredients provides your skin with the nutrients it needs to fight the aging process and maintain its healthy radiance.
Organic Asian Ginseng Root Extract (Panax ginseng)
Panax Ginseng, also called oriental or Chinese ginseng, has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. It is also used to bring a glow to the complexion.
Organic Bilberry Extract (Vaccinium myrtillus)
Bilberry fruit, a relative of the cranberry, blueberry, and huckleberry, contains high concentrations of tannins, substances that act as both an astringent and an anti-inflammatory. This fruit also contains flavonoid compounds called anthocyanidins. Flavonoids are plant pigments that possess outstanding antioxidant properties that are more powerful than vitamin C in fighting free radicals. Bilberry is beneficial to the skin due to its astringent, antiseptic, and cell protection qualities.
Organic Birdsfoot-Trefoil Flower Extract (Lotus corniculatus)
Birdsfoot-Trefoil plant is a native of Europe, North Africa, and West Asia. The flowers of the Bird’s Foot are usually golden yellow in color, and borne on short flowering branches. The extract of this perennial yellow flower is used to heal, soothe, and remineralize the skin.
Organic Bitter Orange Leaf Extract & Oil (Citrus aurantium amara)
(Citrus aurantium) comes from a flowering, fruit-bearing evergreen tree native to tropical Asia Bitter Orange, also known as Neroli; contain flavonoids that possess outstanding antioxidant properties that are extremely powerful in fighting free radicals to slow the aging process. In aromatherapy, Bitter Orange Oil has served many ancient cultures to support sleep, reduce anxiety, and for most skin concerns.
Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus communis)
Castor oil is obtained from the seed of the Castor plant. The oil is a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier. Acting as a humectant, this oil keeps moisture close to the skin’s surface due to its water-binding abilities. Castor oil helps your skin hold water and protects your skin in harsh, dry environments. It also contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful in treating skin disorders, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetearyl Alcohol)
From the class of wax alcohols, this 'fatty alcohol' is made from Palm Oil and Yucca and used as a natural emulsifier or thickener. Cetearyl Alcohol has a non-drying, moisturizing effect on the skin and is well tolerated by sensitive skin sufferers. This beneficial alcohol should not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols. Drying alcohols carry a 'moderate' hazard rating of 5-6 on the Cosmetic Safety Database while fatty alcohols have a 'low' hazard rating of 0-1.
Cetearyl Glucoside (Cetearyl Glucoside)
An all natural emulsifier made cetearyl alcohol and glucose without the use of chemical reactants or solvents. Aids the skin in retaining its natural moisture.
Chlorophyllin-Magnesium Complex (Chlorophyllin-Magnesium Complex)
Accelerates the oxygenation and regeneration of tissues, tones the epidermis and stimulates cell metabolism.
Organic Cinnamon Bark Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
Cinnamon Bark Oil is the species of Cinnamon that is most highly desired for aroma therapeutic use. One of the most recognizable aromas, Cinnamon ruled the trade routes of the world during ancient times. Its fragrance is warm and spicy and is reminiscent of early morning sweets. It is used for its anti-fungal and anti-infective properties.
Citric Acid (Citric Acid)
Citric Acid is an organic acid that is widely distributed in plants. Citric Acid is a white, crystalline powder that can be extracted from citrus fruits or made from fermented sugar solutions. It is used as an astringent and also used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.
Organic Clove Flower Oil (Eugenia caryophyllus)
The clove tree is an evergreen having large square leaves and sanguine flowers in numerous groups of terminal clusters. The flower buds are at first of a pale color and gradually become green, after which they develop into a bright red, when they are ready for collecting. Clove Oil has been a vital ingredient in medicinal treatments. It has powerful anti-oxidant, antiseptic, and analgesic properties for the skin. In aromatherapy, it has a stimulating effect on the mind.
Cocamidopropyl Bétaïne (Cocamidopropyl Bétaïne)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is naturally made from the fatty acid of coconut and sugar beet: It acts as a gentle cleanser for the skin.
Organic Cypress Oil (Cupressus sempervirens)
This oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of the young branches of the Cypress tree. Cyrpress oil refreshes, restores and tones the skin. Due to its astringent qualities it is useful for revitalizing and caring for oily and blemished skin. In aromatherapy it has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves.
Organic Eucalyptus Leaf Extract (Eucalyptus globules)
Eucalyptus leaves are steam distilled to extract this oil, which is used to refresh the skin. Eucalyptus oil has a cleansing effect and has strong germicidal, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties effective in diminishing and minimizing breakouts. Known for its many medicinal uses as a decongestant and analgesic, Eucalyptus Oil has a stimulating effect on both mind and body.
Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Made from palm oil, palm-kernel, sunflower and coconut, Glycerin is used to nourish and moisturize the exterior layer of the epidermis. It’s an emollient and is soothing to the skin.
Organic Hazel Seed Oil (Corylus avellana)
Hazel is a species native to Europe and western Asia. Hazel Seed Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (90%) and vitamins. The oil has a stimulating effect on the skin. Hazel Seed Oil slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Hazel Seed Oil may enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. As an acne fighter Hazel Seed Oil reduces the swelling of minor pimples and blemishes. It is an excellent astringent and toner used to decrease bags under eyes, skin puffiness, and to reduce pore size. It can be used for all skin types, oily to dry and is a valuable ingredient in natural skin care formulations and anti-aging products.
Organic Horsetail Leaf Extract (Equisetum arvense)
Horsetail Leaf Extract is high in vegetal silica and has astringent and wound healing properties. It is useful for improving circulation, as well as boosting and rejuvenating the connective tissue - the foundation of your skin and regenerating skin cells. The high silica content also has a softening and smoothing effect on the skin. The bio-minerals (manganese, magnesium, iron and copper) contained are necessary for collagen and elastin biosynthesis, while the organic silicon will link the produced collagen fibers and so help the rebuilding of connective tissue.
Organic Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lavender is extremely beneficial and has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain - all perfect when fighting acne and problem skin. Because of the high percentage of linalool that it contains, it is excellent for promoting healing. Lavender is extremely balancing on the skin and makes it perfect to be used for conditions such as acne, eczema, minor infections, wounds and psoriasis. Also increases blood circulation and relieve congested skin. In aromatherapy, Lavender has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.
Organic Lavendin Oil (Lavandula hybrid)
Lavandin is the essential oil of a hybrid, a cross between spike lavender and Lavandula angustifolia. Due to its higher camphor content than lavender, it is considered to be more antimicrobial and antiseptic which makes it effective in minimizing breakouts and quelling minor skin rashes.
Organic Lemon Peel Oil (Citrus medica limonum)
Lemon Peel Oil acts as a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide on the skin, which is of particular benefit to people with problem and acne skin. It further has the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles in the blood, which defends the body and fights infection, as well as removing dead skin cells. In aromatherapy, relieves irritation and also helps improve concentration, lifts the spirits, clears the mind and helps in decision making.
Lotus Flower Extract (Nelumbo nucifera)
The Lotus flower is one of the most ancient symbols of our planet. It is known in the East as the flower of life. Lotus Flower Extract is the L’uvalla signature ingredient and is found in every product. Lotus Flower Extract has skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties; has long been used to cleanse and purify the skin. In aromatherapy, Lotus Extract produces a peaceful disposition. Please click here to read more about Lotus Flower on our signature ingredients page.
Madder Root Extract (Rubia tinctorum)
Madder is a perennial, long, cylindrical root, about the thickness of a quill, has a reddish-brown color. It is a mild tonic, has astringent properties for clearing the skin and is used as a natural coloring agent.
Organic Mallow Extract (Malva sylvestris)
Mallow is an herbaceous plant that generally grows 3 to 5 feet tall. It is native to Africa, Asia and Europe. It has been prized since Roman times for its natural medicinal properties and its ability to soothe rough and dry skin. Due to its high mucilage content, the flower extract forms a soothing, protective gel. This plant possesses anti-inflammatory properties, calming and caring for delicate, sensitive skin.
Maris Sal Extract (Sea Salt)
Maris Sal extract is sea salt picked by hands according to a handcrafted method. This salt is not washed but only filtered after selection. Sea Salt is used as a akin conditioner.
Organic Marjoram Leaf Oil (Origanum majorana)
The flowering leaves and tops of Marjoram are steam distilled to produce an essential oil that is yellowish in color. Marjoram is a fragrant herb that is a natural disinfectant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antioxidant. In aromatherapy, has a warming action and calms emotions, relieves anxiety as well as stress.
Organic Matricaria Flower Extract (Chamomilla recutita)
Chamomile is an herb having calming, soothing, anti-inflammatory properties that quiet irritations, support regeneration of the skin, and strengthen the skin while opening and cleaning the pores. Chamomile contains phenolic derivatives, which have an antiseptic and healing quality, which is most helpful in relieving skin congestion. These soften the skin, making it an effective ingredient in any anti-aging cosmetic product. Its powerful anti-inflammatory action for the skin helps with eczema and dermatitis. Chamomile is used aromatically for an overall calming effect and for its soothing nature.
Organic Meadowsweet Extract (Spiraea ulmaria)
The fragrant Meadowsweet is one of the best known wild flowers. This pure extract is a natural source of BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid) that has a reputation for clearing skin and resolving rashes. Meadowsweet Extract is a rich in flavonoids & Vitamin C salicylic acid and citric acid. It can have anti-inflammatory properties and is used as a skin conditioning agent.
Organic Mistletoe Leaf Extract (Viscum album)
A parasitical shrub with a root that grows on the stems of other trees. It is commonly found in the crowns of broad-leaved trees, particularly apple, lime, hawthorn and poplar. Mistletoe has been used for centuries in traditional medicine to treat seizures, headaches, and other conditions. Mistletoe extract is well-known for its immune-strengthening properties. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
Myoinosite is classified as a member of the vitamin B complex. In skincare it is used in emollients and may have water-binding properties for skin. Myoinosite has been shown to reduce the severity of skin-related disorder such as eczema and psoriasis.
Natural Spring Water (Natural Spring Water)
The ingredient most used in cosmetics, water is primarily used as a solvent in personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. Water helps in hydrating, revitalizing, and oxygenating the skin. The enzymes present in the skin cells require water to generate new cells after the dead cells are sloughed off.
Organic Niaouli Leaf Oil (Melaleuca viridiflora)
Niaouli is a tree native to woodlands, swamps and streams of monsoonal northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. Niaouli oil is extracted from the young leaves and twigs by steam distillation. This oil is strongly antiseptic, and also has expectorant properties, so is often used in steam inhalations for respiratory tract infections. It is great to clear up inflamed problems, such as acne, boils, ulcers, burns, cuts and insect bites. It also helps to clear away congestion in an oily skin. Its aroma is stimulating and uplifting; it clears the head and may aid in concentration.
Organic Nutmeg Kernel Oil (Myristica fragrans)
The nutmeg tree is an evergreen tree indigenous to the Banda Islands in the Moluccas of Indonesia, or Spice Islands. Nutmeg oil is antibacterial and antiseptic; it is beneficial for dull, oily and wrinkled skin. It is often used in the aromatherapy treatment of arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, and slow digestion.
Olibanum Oil (Boswellia carterii)
Olibanum is also known as frankincense. Its antiseptic properties help reduce mild skin problems and are excellent for mature skin and acne damage; helps with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin. In aromatherapy, aids in spiritual and emotional healing, increases perception and consciousness. It can also assist with mood swings, emotional lows & helps to calm anxiety and obsessive states linked to the past.
Organic Orange Peel Oil (Citrus dulcis)
In addition to providing nutrients and antioxidants for the skin, this fruit extract has unique anti-septic, healing, and clarifying properties that make it ideal for cleansing and toning the skin. Its aroma helps to relieve anxiety and depression.
Organic Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis)
Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree. It is used in a cosmetic and body care products for its moisturizing properties. Palm Kernel Oil is also used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Palm oil is a source of carotenoids and vitamin E, both anti-oxidants that protect the skin against UV rays.
Organic Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon martini)
Palmarosa is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems. Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections. Palmarosa Oil has anti-viral and antiseptic properties & helps to reduce oiliness of the skin. In aromatherapy, calms the mind, uplifts and invigorates the spirits, and clears muddled thinking
Organic Passionflower Extract (Passiflora incarnate)
The Passionflower is a fast growing perennial vine with climbing or trailing stems. This exotic and sweet-scented flower has soothing & anti-inflammatory properties. In aromatherapy, helps in reducing restlessness, anxiety, and nervousness
Organic Peppermint Leaf Water (Mentha piperita)
Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between the watermint and spearmint. Peppermint is indigenous to Europe. In cosmetic and personal care products, Peppermint Leaf Water functions as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Peppermint leaf is known for its soothing as well as its stimulating properties. Peppermint has a cooling effect on the skin while it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin. In aromatherapy, the peppermint aroma is useful for relieving headaches, nausea, stress and anxiety.
Potassium Sulfate (Potassium Sulfate)
Potassium Sulfate is one of the 12 essential salts that make up the human body. Every individual on earth already has Potassium Sulfate in their body. It is found in epidermis cells, as well as muscle tissue, tendons, ligaments, etc and is necessary for the exchange of water within cells. Potassium Sulfate is used to aid the skin in retaining moisture
Organic Rose Geranium Flower Oil (Pelargonium graveolens)
ose Geranium has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that are useful in treating bruising, acne, and eczema. It is used to sooth inflamed skin for conditions such as rosacea. In aromatherapy, it has anti-depressant and relaxant properties.
Organic Rosemary Leaf Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Rosemary oil has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow, which in turn promotes proper skin function. As an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, the oil is extremely beneficial to the skin. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion. In aromatherapy, stimulates feelings of love while clearing the conscious mind and improving memory.
Organic Rosewood Oil (Aniba rosaeodora)
Rosewood is a large evergreen tree reaching up to 30 m in height and 2 meters in diameter. Rosewood Oil is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient. Rosewood is soothing, creates skin elasticity and helps the skin rid itself of irritations and problems, such as Candida. It is anti-infectious, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and anti-parasitic. It is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, which makes it a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products and where skin regeneration and rejuvenation is called for. In aromatherapy, Rosewood Oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body.
Organic Sage Oil (Salvia officinalis)
Sage is a small perennial evergreen subshrub, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. Sage Oil is known for its healing properties and is excellent at balancing the production of sebum (oil) in the skin and also has astringent qualities. It also acts as a tonic on the skin and has a mild effect on encouraging cell regeneration. In aromatherapy, used to calm the nerves and help with grief and depression.
Organic Sesame Seed Oil (Sesanum indicum)
Sesame is an East Indian herb that has rosy or white flowers. The seeds yield a pale yellow oil. Sesame is a source of vitamin E and is therefore an antioxidant. It is a natural antibacterial and antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent. Sesame seed oil slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants. In cosmetics it is used as an absorbent powder and thickening agent and improves the smoothness and spreading of foundation and cream.
Sodium Chloride (Sodium Chloride)
Sodium Chloride (Common Table Salt) is one of the 12 essential salts of the human body. It also occurs naturally in seawater and as the mineral halite. Sodium Chloride is essential to biological organisms and is found in most tissues and body fluids. Sodium Chloride remineralizes and softens the skin, and can also increase the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.
Organic Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus annus)
Sunflower Seed Oil is high in vitamin E and is a natural antioxidant, and may also function as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. It is also a substance that increases the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of the skincare product and is considered noncomedogenic.
Organic Thyme Oil (Thymus vulgaris)
Thyme is one of the most potently antiseptic essential oils known. Thyme oil has been extensively documented for its antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal action. In aromatherapy, strengthens the nerves, aids memory & concentration, can help with the feeling of exhaustion and combats depression.
Organic Verbena Leaf Oil (Lippia citriodora)
The main constituents in verbena essential oil are limonene, geraniole, cineole, and citral, which is up to 26% of the oil itself. These constituents give it a very strong antibacterial, antiseptic, and antispasmodic effects. In aromatherapy, helps to ease exhaustion, relieve anxiety, and boost concentration.
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)
Wheat Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil. Wheat Germ Oil is used primarily as a skin conditioning agent, and emollient. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Wheat Germ Oil has anti-oxidant and regenerative properties. Wheat germ oil is used for skin regeneration, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, and aging skin.
Xanthan Gum (Xanthan Gum)
Xanthan Gum is a cream colored, odorless powder made from the fermentation of sugar. Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid
Organic Yarrow Oil (Achillea millefolium)
Yarrow Oil is added to a product to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. The therapeutic properties of yarrow oil are antiinflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, and astringent & can improve circulation to the skin. In aromatherapy, used to calm the nerves and help with grief and depression.
Organic Ylang Ylang Flower Oil (Cananga odorata)
Ylang Ylang is a small flower of the cananga tree. Ylang Ylang Oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum. In aromatherapy, has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic.